Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Rockville, Maryland
Home » Connect » Get to Know Us » Lay Leadership

Lay Leadership

UUCR's Board of Trustees, Lay Ministry Council, and many committees, teams, and groups are comprised of dedicated, hard-working volunteers who devote their time and talents to care for the congregation and support its mission and ministry. Click on the links below to learn more about our lay leadership.


Board of Trustees

Lay Ministry Council

 

You will find UUCR's governing documents by clicking here.

You will find important policies, procedures, and guidelines by clicking here.

 

UUCR Strategic Planning Documents

 

UUCR Committees, Teams, and Groups

Contact information for all of the lay leaders listed below may be found in the UUCR Directory. Please report any changes or errors to Adrian Graham, Director of Communications & Membership, at agraham@uucr.org

 

Committee/Team/Group

Contact

Board & Congregation Chartered Committees

 

Committee on Ministry

Cita Furlani

Personnel Committee

Suzanne Carrillo

Space Planning Task Force

Marie Reed

Religious Education Transition Team

Fran Lowe

Canvass Committee

Karl Irikura

Finance Committee

Kent Hancock

Planned Giving Committee

Sharrill Dittmann

Nominating Committee

Karla Timmons

Buildings & Grounds Program Area

Marie Reed, Lay Minister

Aesthetics Committee

Liliane Blom, Sharrill Dittmann

Buildings & Grounds Committee

Mark Corfman

Information Technology Committee

Bill Newhouse

Sound Committee

Mike Holmes

Power Tool Gang

Mark Corfman, Dan Pierce

Gardeners & Weeders

Sue Hedges, Mary Lanigan

Landscape Committee

Irene Eckstrand

Fellowship Program Area

 

Craft Group

Sherry Henry

Dinners for 8

Karla Timmons

Hospitality

Jon Landenburger

Quilters

Louise Friedenberg, Margaret Chalkley

Socrates Café Rockville

Ken Sandin

UUCR Book Club

Carolyn Pooley

Literary Fiction Book Club

Marialyce Sherr

Young Adults Group

Lisa Fredin

Lifespan Religious Education Program Area

Gwen Rowe & Steve Eckstrand, Lay Ministers

Adult Faith Formation Committee

Rev. Rebekah Montgomery

Children & Youth Religious Education Committee

Dayna Edwards, Director of Religious Education

Children's & Youth-led Worship Committee

Gwen Rowe

Membership & Communications Program Area

Jill Asman, Lay Minister

Denominational Connections

Eric Burch

Greeters

Adrian Graham, Director of Communications & Membership

Quest Newsletter

Alberta Maschal

Webteam

Webteam

Social Justice Program Area

Bennett Rushkoff & Ken Sandin, Lay Ministers

Social Justice Committee

Alonzo Smith

Beacon House

Alberta Maschal

Community Ministries of Rockville

Johanna Marshall

Green Team

Julia Santerre

Hunger Relief Task Group

Dolores Barnes

Immigration Action Group

David Strauss

Interfaith Works

Kay Newhouse

LGBTQ Task Group

Stephanie Kreps

Partner Church Committee

Louise Friedenberg

Peace Study Group

Ken Sandin, Steven Lapham

Racial Justice Working Group

Rev. Lynn Strauss

Rainbow Youth Alliance

Stephanie Kreps

Unitarian Universalist Legislative Ministry of Maryland

Andrea Hall

Unitarian Universalist Service Committee

Ken Sandin

Unitarian Universalists for Social Justice

Gary Magnuson, Pat Bradshaw

Spiritual & Caring Program Area

 

Pastoral Care Team

Paulette Campbell, Jane Klag

Small Group Ministry

Rev. Rebekah Montgomery

Spirit of Life Sangha

Liliane Floge, Bob Campbell, Ethel Gilbert

Women's Spirituality Group (open)

Jewell Golden

Women's Open Spiritual Connection Group

Sahar Dawisha, Diane Baillie, Julie Robinson, Bonnie Bloomquist

Worship & Music Program Area

Cynthia Shires-Thurston, Lay Minister

Adult Choir, Unisons (youth ensemble) & Children’s Choir

Director of Music

Sonaria (women's ensemble)

Cynthia Shires-Thurston

UUCR Drum Circles

Christin Green

Worship Arts Team

Jim Blue

Music Committee

Mike Holmes

Ushers

Patty Walker

Decorations Committee

Holly Meyer

 

  • spiritual freedom
  • beloved community
  • social responsibility

Follow & Support UUCR...

 

freedom